Australian Work Visas – Explore Visa Options For Working in Australia

Australian Work, Australian Work Visas – Explore Visa Options For Working in Australia

Australian Work Visa, Work in Australia, are two correlated affairs that go hand in hand. Firstly, Australia is one of the leading world destinations for professionals seeking jobs. A 2014 sociological study concluded that Australia and Canada received the highest immigrants among western countries of which the majority were skilled workers and family reunions. During preparations on departure from one’s country, there is always a challenge, especially for newbies. Australia is a country of cultural diversity that over years has accommodated nationals from many nations including; China, India, The United States, Sri Lanka, Germany, South Africa, etc.

In this article, we’re going to simplify the process of legally getting yourself into this country through travel document-VISA. There are many Visa options available that fall in different categories as highlighted below.

1. SKILLED WORKERS

These acquire their visa by first filling the Expression of interest through skillselect once they pass they receive an invitation for visa application.

2. PEOPLE PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES

Applies their visa declaring the period of stay the activities.

3. WORKING HOLIDAY MAKERS

Also known as subclass 462, where first $37000 one’s income is taxed 15% and balance taxed at ordinary rates.

4. HIGHLY SPECIALIZED WORKERS

This is on a temporary basis that allows the employer to sponsor a specialized worker from overseas also referred to as subclass 482

5. TRAINEES, SHORT TERM

Who are eligible for trainee and research visa that allows them to carry academic tasks for the specified period of stay after which it can be extended or terminated.

6. EXPERIENCED BUSINESS PEOPLE

Who requires business innovation and investment visa subclass 888 or 188.

7. BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT VISAS

Also referred to as subclass 188 visa is a good example. It is issued to people with business skills who also want to manage or own businesses/investments worth at least 1.5 million dollars in Austalia. The visa allows you to; manage and own existing or new businesses in Australia, travel in or out of Australia for 4 years(the visa duration), bring legally eligible family with you to Australia and seek permanent residence through the application of subclass 888 or simply receive investor’s visa.

8. INVESTORS

Australia’s offshore oil and gas industry who receives investors visas.

WHICH TYPES ARE AVAILABLE

1.WORK VISAS FOR SKILLED WORKERS

For one to acquire this visa, they must first fill Expression of Interest(EOI) online assessment. In some programs, an applicant might go through the point of test kind of assessment which has a PassMark. However, the test requires no fee since it is not the visa but one of the basic requirement. Moreover, it is your responsibility to provide accurate information to avoid rejection. Upon successful completion of an EOI, you receive an invitation for visa application. The information you provided on EOI is stored in skillselect for 2 years and at this time it can be updated as one gains new skills and experiences. There are several categories of skilled visa;

a) Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visas

Also known as subclass 489 visa, is a 4-year provisional visa requiring the holder to work in a region to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, one can be sponsored by a relative living in a particular area or the state. Invitations for application are automatically and regularly issued by the skillselect system to the top ranking EOIs based on occupation ceiling, pass the EOI test pass mark currently at 65, be aged from 18-44 years, and meet health and conduct requirements. Its cost is from AUD 3755.

b) Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This category lets invited applicants or those from New Zealand with needed skills live permanently anywhere in Australia. There are two categories;

(i) Point Tested Stream

This visa lets invited workers to live anywhere in Australia after passing the points test and therefore one doesn’t a sponsor, but must be invited to apply and must be under 45 years. It costs from AUD3,755 and its processing time is 6 months.

(ii)New Zealand Stream

This visa is for New Zealand citizens who have demonstrated interest and ability to work and live in Australia permanently. The requirement is that one has to hold a New Zealand special category Visa subclass 444, must have lived in Australia for at least 5 years. Its cost is from AUD3,750 and processing time from 15 to 18 months.

c) Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

With this Visa, you can stay permanently in Australia, work and study, travel for 5 years to and fro Australia and sponsor your relatives to come. The cost is from AUD3755 and it can be applied in or outside Australia having its processing time varies depending on individual circumstances.

d) Skilled Regional Sponsored(Subclass 487)

Here an applicant with desired skills is sponsored to live in Australia and offer their services. It lasts for two years since the date it is received and be able to bring along the family. It also gives eligibility to apply for permanent residency. The sponsor has responsibility for financial support on accommodation, child care, and continuous education.

e) Employer Nomination Scheme Visa (Subclass 186)

There are three categories under this class;

(i) Direct Entry Stream

It lets skilled workers nominated by the employer to live permanently and work in Australia. You must have at least competence in English. It costs from AUD3,755 and takes approximately 13 months to process.

(ii) Labor Agreement Stream

This is where a labor agreement must be signed, stay is permanent and costs from AUD3,755.

(iii) Temporary Resident Transition Stream

One must hold a 457, TSS correlated bridging visa and must have worked on full time for 3 years cost and time are similar to above other categories.

f) Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (Subclass 187)

It is divided into two categories;

(i) Direct Entry Stream

This visa allows skilled workers nominated by employers to work and live permanently In Australia, its costs from AUD3755 and processing time is from 21 to 24 months.

(ii) Temporary Resident Transition Stream

Same as (e)(iii) but one must be nominated by an Australian employer. Processing time is from 13 to 15 months and the cost is from AUD3,755.

2. AUSTRALIA WORKING HOLIDAY VISAS

a) Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

It is divided into two categories;

i) First Work and Holiday Visa

It lets individuals aged 18-30 years extend their holiday and work to fund their trip. One must have a valid passport from the origin country, and work while there. The stay is 12 months, the cost is AUD450 while processing time is 38-55 days.

ii) Second Work and Holiday Visa

It lets individuals aged 18-30 years who hold holiday visa have a second working holiday in Australia. Additionally one must have completed three months of 462 work specified while holding the first 462 service work. The stay is 12 months, and the visa costs AUD450 still taking 38-55 days to process.

(b) Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

This visa lets one who is aged between 18-30 years with an exception of Canadian and Irish citizens aged up to 35 years have their holiday extended to work and fund their trip. The stay is 12 months with the visa costing AUD450 and processed for 23 to 77 days.

3. AUSTRALIAN TEMPORARY WORK VISAS

a) Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Subclass 457)

It allows individuals come to Australia, work for approved businesses for up to 4 years since the time it was granted if your work is listed on Australian medium and long-term strategic skills(MLTSSL) or 2 years after it is granted if your business is listed among eligible occupations but not listed on MLTSSL.

To be a holder of this Visa, one must be sponsored by an approved business. It allows you to travel as you want before expiry, allows you to bring the family to Australia.

If by chances you change the employer, you don’t need to apply for a new visa but have the new employer nominate you and let it be approved otherwise working without the approval of new employer nomination is a breach to this visa conditions.

b)Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa (Subclass 403)

This category has several streams;

i) Government Agreement Stream

It allows one to work under terms and conditions of a bilateral agreement between Australia and country of origin. It allows stay for 2 years, it can be applied while in or outside Australia. It costs AUD285 and processing time varies from 15-56 days.

ii) Foreign Government Agency Stream

It helps come for specified activities. The holder can stay till a notice is indicated which is up 4 years and cost is still AUD285.

iii) Domestic Worker Stream
This visa helps a person aged above 18 years work in a house of someone who holds diplomatic visa subclass 995. The stay is 12 months and it costs AUD285.

c) Temporary Activity Visa (Subclass 408)

This Visa is issued on different temporary engagement which is valid. According to those reasons there several types of visas in this category. Generally, their stay is 2 years and they cost AUD285 and their baseline requirements are; have relevant skills, be supported or sponsored, meet additional requirements for a relevant stream.

These streams are as follows; special program, Religious work, Research activities, invited for a particular social and cultural activity, sporting activities, entertainment activities, exchange arrangements and domestic work for executives. Sources