20/11/2018

USA Study Visa

USA Student visa consultantsEvery country has totally different rules and regulation for immigration. Therefore, it’s important for each student to possess a concept concerning the visa application method before applying for his or her study abroad visa for a particular country. Here are some vital application pointers for Indian students aiming to study in the USA and applying for his or her USA study visa.

Types Of USA Study Visa

Visa candidates don’t need to choose the visa kind, it’s the university or the sponsoring institute can outline the USA visa type based on your application profile for a particular course.

Mentioned below are the various types of USA student visa:

  • F-1 Student Visa

International students applying for a full-time study in USA institution/university that is recognized by DHS (Department of Homeland Security) can get associate degree F-1 Student Visa.

  • F-2 Dependent Of an F-1 Student

This study visa is obtainable to dependents of an F-1 student visa holder and that they cannot study in the USA with this visa. kids of F-2 dependent visa will study in the USA at the K-12 level.

  • M-1 Vocational Student Visa

The international student listed during a job programme within the USA can get an M-1 visa. it’s necessary for a global student to continue a full course of study and part-time study is barely allowed if approved by the Designated School Official (DSO).

  • M-2 Dependent on M-1 Student

This study visa is obtainable to dependents of an M-1 job Student Visa holder and that they cannot study in the USA with this visa. kids of M-2 Dependent visa will study in the USA at the K-12 level.

  • J-1 Exchange Student Visa

International students an exchange guests following a course at an instructional establishment underneath the aids of USA Information Agency and a chosen programme sponsor.

It is necessary for a J-1 visa holders to keep up a full course of study and that they will cut back the course period if approved by Student and Exchange traveler data system (SEVIS) by an accountable Officer (RO)/Alternate accountable Officer (ARO) of the selected program sponsor, in accordance with Department of State (DOS) laws.

  • J-1 Exchange Student Intern Visa

This visa is given to International students are presently registered and learning a degree at a post-secondary educational establishment outside the U.S. Students on this visa might have interaction in the incidental study (i.e., study course in some way related to the most field of study).

  • J-1 Exchange Visitor: academician, Researcher, Specialist, Trainee, Physician, Intern

International students are visiting researchers, short students, professors, specialists, physicians, trainees, interns, underneath the support of an exchange traveler programme approved by the DOS.

  • J-2 Dependent on a J-1 Exchange visitors

It is offered to dependents of a J-1 Exchange traveler Visa holder and that they will study full or part-time in the USA with this visa. kids of J-2 Dependent on J-1 Exchange traveler will study in the USA at the K-12 level.

Step Concerned in the USA Student Visa Application Process

The visa application process starts with the receipt of an I-20.

  • Pay your SEVIS fee (Student and Exchange Visitors Information System)
  • Complete on-line visa form
  • Pay U.S. visa fee at the appointed bank
  • Book your visa interview appointment
  • Attend your visa interview

Careercartz professional counselor and Visa team can assist you altogether the facet of filing Visa and providing help in documents, online visa forms, and getting ready you for the U.S. visa interview.

Call our professional these days to mend appointment.

Post-Study Work Right/Work Opportunities Beside The Studies

F-1 Student Visa

The foreign student should maintain a full course of study and part-time study is barely allowed with the approval of the DSO (Designated School Official) as per the principles and laws. The F-1 student visa permits international students to figure twenty hours per week throughout weekdays and forty hours per week throughout off-days. International students get associate degree hourly regular payment of $7-12. All F-1 student visa holders allowable with 1-year of Optional Practical Training (OPT) for each education degree.

In order to become eligible to choose, an international student should have completed one school year of their degree. people who have completed a degree on the STEM (science, technology, engineering, or mathematics) courses could also be eligible for a 24-month extension of choose (36 months total).

F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training may be a prospect for F-1 students to realize work expertise beside their educational programme and their work should be associated with their major space of study like:

  • Actuarial Science
  • Engineering Technologies
  • Science Technologies
  • Medical Scientist
  • Biological and medical specialty Sciences
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Computer Science (excluding information entry/microcomputer applications)
  • Engineering
  • Physical Sciences

For 24-month extension the organization is providing the duty should be registered with the E-Verify Employment Verification Programme regulated by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

J-1 Exchange Student Visa

The J-1 student visa permits international students to figure on the field for optimum twenty hours per week throughout weekdays and full-time throughout off-days solely with previous permission from the Responsible Officers (RO) or Alternate Responsible Officers (ARO) of their selected programme.

J-1 visa holders are allowed eighteen months of sensible educational training (up to thirty-six months for post-doctoral training).